AAPL
About AAPL

Award Winners

AAPL Awards recognize members and local associations who achieved the highest standards of excellence in the land profession. Each year, nominations are sent to the Award Committee chair and the winners are selected by an anonymous committee. The awards are then presented at the Annual Meeting.

2018

Award Winners 2018

Lifetime Achievement Award

Lifetime Achievement Award

James P. McGowen, CPL
Dallas Association of Petroleum Landmen

Past Year Honorees

Landman of the Year

Landman of the Year

Hamel B. Reinmiller, CPL
Tulsa Association of Petroleum Landmen

Past Year Honorees

Pioneer Award

Pioneer Award

EOG Resources, Inc.

Outstanding Graduate

Jared Adams
University of Wyoming

Local Association of the Year

Houston Association of Professional Landmen

Best AAPL Director's Communication

Christa Dotson, RPL

Best Newsletter Bulletin - Medium Association

North Houston - NHAPL Fall Newsletter

Best Newsletter Bulletin Communication - Large Association

Canadian Association of Petroleum Landmen - The Negotiator (November 2018)

Best Newsletter Bulletin - Small Association

Los Angeles - The Override (Volume XI, Issue II)

Largest Growth % of AAPL Membership - Large Association

Tulsa

Largest Growth % of AAPL Membership - Medium Association

North Houston

Largest % of AAPL Membership - Large Association

Houston

Largest % of AAPL Membership - Medium Association

North Houston

Largest % of AAPL Membership - Small Association

Tri-State

Special Award - Education

A. Frank Klam, CPL

Special Award - Community Service

Anthony J. Romeo, CPL

Special Award - Committee Member of the Year

Glen L. Mauldin, CPL

Special Award

Kent J. Harrell

Presidential Award

Harold Anderson

Presidential Award

Michelle Aurzada

Presidential Award

Jerris Johnson

Past Year Honorees

Lifetime Achievement

2019 James P. McGowen, CPL

2018 Steven D. Wentworth, CPL
2017 Donald L. Clark, CPL
2016 Edwin S. Ryan Jr. 
2015 Jack C. Richards, CPL
2014 Alan Morgan, CPL
2013 Phil Jones, CPL
2012 Charles Stanford, CPL
2011 T. Verne Dwyer, CPL
2010  Robert "Bob" Bergfeld, CPL
2009 Harold Carter, CPL
2008 Leon Hirsch, CPL
2007 Jack Sweeney, CPL
2006 Ted Collins, Jr.
2005 Robert J. Martin, CPL
2004 Bob Garst
2003 William M. Majors, Jr., CPL
2002 Kenneth R. Good, CPL
2001 Jack McMillan, CPL
2000 Horace E. Rowold, CPL
1999 Bernard L. House, CPL
1998 James W. Beavers Jr., CPL
1997 Eugene J. Wentworth, CPL
1996 Rowald F. Champion, CPL
1995 Jim L. Hanna, CPL

Landman of the Year

2019 Hamel B. Reinmiller, CPL

2018 Carl D. Campbell, CPL
2017 Tiffany C. Pollock, CPL
2016 Mona Ables, CPL
2015 Julie E. Woodard, CPL
2014 Duane Fadness, CPL
2013 Peggy Worthington, CPL
2012 Charles Stanford
2011 Bill Rex, CPL
2010 Ted Lefebvre, CPL
2009 Roger A. Soape, CPL
2008 Vaughn Vennerberg
2007 Eric K. Hanson, CPL
2006 Bernie Ulincy, CPL
2005 Jim R. Dewbre, CPL
2004 Michael A. Ackal Jr., RPL
2003 Katherine "Kitty" S. Chalfant, CPL
2002 Leon Hirsch, CPL
2001 Alan H. Morgan, CPL
2000 Harold J. Anderson, CPL/ESA
1999 M. Don Key, CPL
1998 Kenneth R. Good, CPL
1997 Hellen Reasoner Hutchison, CPL
1996 Jack Sweeney, CPL